ShinewayTech SLS-50 Intelligent Stabilized Laser Source

ShinewayTech SLS-50 Intelligent Stabilized Laser Source
Manufacturer: ShinewayTech
Call for pricing

 

ShinewayTech SLS-50 Intelligent Stabilized Laser Source

Rent me for $150 a month

u  6dB adjustable power output range

u  Automatic wavelength identification/switch

u  Remote reference value setting

u  FTTx applicable

u  USB power charging

u  No warm-up, quick start

u  Backlight

u  Over 40 hours continuous operation

u  Pocketsize, lightweight and easy-to-use

u  CE, FCC, FDA certificates

 

SLS-50 can generate highly stable optical signals at multiple wavelengths to precisely measure optical link loss and identify optical fiber paired with ShinewayTech OPM-50 Intelligent Optical Power Meter.

 

6dB Adjustable Power Output Range

Output Power can be adjusted at minimum 0.01dB/step within a range of 6dB (NA at 650nm).

 

Automatic Wavelength Identification / Switch

SLS-50 can transmit digital encrypted signals through tested fiber to OPM-50 which can automatically identify input wavelength and switch to the corresponding test mode. This feature greatly reduces the workload at both ends and avoids potential error. User can select the working wavelength and SLS-50 will automatically toggle between working wavelengths.

 

Remote Reference Value Setting

SLS-50 can transmit digital-encrypted signal with power parameters through tested fiber to OPM-50 as reference for precise link loss measurement even the two units are far apart.

 

Compatible with FTTx

SLS-50 can generate highly stable signals at 1310nm, 1490nm, 1550nm and 1625nm wavelength, compliant with Passive Optical Network (PON) and FTTx standards.

 

Direct LCD Display of Output Power

The power value of SLS-50 output signal can be directly displayed on its LCD screen for easy reference.

 

Specifications

Model

SLS-50

A

B

C

P

V

X

Wavelength (±20nm)

1310/1550

850/ 1300

850/1310/

1550

1310/1490/

1550

650/1310/

1550

1310/1550/

1625

Spectrum Width

≤5nm

Application Range

Multi/Singlemode fibers

Emitter Type

FP-LD@650,850,1300,1310,1550nm; DFB-LD@1490,1625nm

Output Power

 ≥3dBm@650nm; ≥ -3dBm@850/1300/1310/1490/1550/1625nm

Power Stability

±0.05dB/15min;

±0.10dB/8hr@1310/1490/1550/1625nm; ±0.15dB/8hr@850/1300nm

Output Mode

CW, 1Hz@650nm; CW,270Hz,1KHz,2KHz@850/1300/1310/1490/1550/1625nm

Adjustment Range

6dB

Adjustable Steps

0.01/0.1/1 dB

Auto Wavelength Identification

Yes ( With ShinewayTech OPM-50 Series)

Output Power Display

Yes

Display

LCD

Backlight Display

Yes

Connector

FC/PC (Interchangeable SC, ST)

Power Saving

Auto-off after 5 minutes idle

* Specifications subject to change without notice

Ordering Information

Standard Package includes:

Instrument, Lithium battery, AC adapter, Soft carrying case, Warranty card, CE certificate, Certificate of calibration, User manual.


 

 

 

US-Instrument.com