ODM UPM 100 USB Optical Power Meter

ODM UPM 100 USB Optical Power Meter
Manufacturer: ODM Inc.
Call for pricing
ODM UPM 100 USB Optical Power Meter

 

ODM UPM 100 USB Optical Power Meter

Call for rental rates

  

ODMs UPM 100 USB Power Meter is used with ODM software to capture dB loss readings in optical fiber systems. The UPMs compact size and plug and play configuration make it the perfect tool for loss testing at any site; simply plug it into your computers USB port and begin testing. Compatible with ODM InSpec and OpTest software, the UPM 100 transmits a continuous stream of data, refreshing every second to ensure the most accurate reading possible.

Users can save readings based on carrier or build-specific guidelines, and results displayed in red or green help testers easily identify acceptable and unacceptable dB loss measurements. The UPM 100 is fully compatible with the ODM PA 255 Portable Access Device and InSpec application, allowing for wireless inspection and testing with a smartphone or tablet.

Specifications

  • Wavelength Range / 850nm to 1625nm
  • Measurement Range / UPM 100-02: +6 to -60dBm , UPM 100-03: +6 to -70dBm , UPM 100-04: +23 to -45dBm
  • Resolution / 0.01dB
  • Absolute Accuracy / +/- 0.25dB
  • Detector Type / UPM 100-02: Germanium , UPM 100-03: InGaAs , UPM 100-04: Filtered InGaAs
  • Optical Interface / Universal 2.5mm (Other adapters available)
  • Tone Identification / 2kHz Incoming Signal - Audible Aler
  • Storage / External Storage in inSpecor OpTest app
  • Data Transfer / USB 2.0
  • Dimensions / 3.75L x .75W x .75H

Key Features

  • 850, 1310, 1490, 1550nm wavelengths
  • Transmit live dB loss readings via USB 2.0 for storage and closeout reporting
  • Set reference/zero functionality
  • Plug-and-play design - no drivers or installation necessary
  • Accepts all connector styles
  • Single Mode or Multi Mode application

US-Instrument.com