Noyes MLP 5-2B Multimode Fiber Optic Loss Test Kit

Noyes MLP 5-2B Multimode Fiber Optic Loss Test Kit
Manufacturer: Noyes
Call for pricing
Noyes MLP 5-2B Multimode Fiber Optic Loss Test Kit
 

Noyes MLP 5-2B Multimode Fiber Optic Loss Test Kit  

Rent me for $200 a month

   The Noyes MLP 5-2B test kit raises field testing to new standards by combining our popular OPM 5-2C optical power meter, and the OLS 1-2 optical light source in a rugged carrying case. Used during installations, the MLP 5-2B performs end to end loss measurements on multimode fiber at 850, and 1300 nm, as well as measurements on singlemode fiber at 1300 nm.

   The OPM 5-2C stores 250 loss readings for each wavelength in non-volatile memory for future downloading to a computer, or printer. In addition, the OPM 5-2C will remeasure any specific memory location without erasing, or modifying other loss readings.

   When the OPM 5-2C is linked directly to a computer during testing, the unit is transformed into a powerful diagnostic lab meter. The included software offers real-time measurements for extensive stability testing. The MLP 5-2B test kit comes equipped with a OPM 5-2C and an OLS 1-Dual along with one ST or SC adapter cap, soft carry case, software, serial cable, trace pad, protective rubber boots, and operations manual. Additional items may be needed, such as patch cords, couplings, and adapter caps (depending upon the type of testing).

Features
  • Loss Measurements at 850 nm and 1300 nm
  • Multimode and Singlemode Testing
  • Set Reference for Each Wavelength
  • Small Size, Field Portable
  • Battery Operated
  • Connects to PC for Additional Testing Options
  • N.I.S.T. Traceable

   The OLS 1-Dual features 850 nm and 1300 nm LED output from a single output port and is easy to operate with only a power button and a wavelength select button. The LED output is stabilized to ensure accurate test results per current TIA/EIA requirements. This light source offers 3 modes of operation: Dual wavelengths sending ID, single wavelength sending ID, and CW. [Active Output], [Battery], and [External Power] indicators identify the currently enabled operating mode, battery charge status, and external power presence. The output port is equipped with a removable SC (FC & ST available) adapter to allow the output connector to be inspected and cleaned.

   The OPM 5-2D offers Wave ID, automatic wavelength identification and switching, when used with the OLS 1-Dual light source. The OPM 5-2D stores optical references for each calibrated wavelength. An easy to read Dual Wavelength LCD display with Backlight shows measured power [dBm or µW] or insertion loss [dB], calibrated wavelengths, tone signal [Hz], wavelength ID, and the battery charge status. The OPM 5-2D optical input port accepts Noyes thread-on style adapter caps. Adapter caps are required for operation and must be ordered separately

US-Instrument.com