FTK200 Pro Fiber Kit

Fluke FTK200 Pro Fiber Kit
Manufacturer: Fluke
Call for pricing

 

New Fluke FTK200 Pro Fiber Kit

 

Fluke FTK200 Pro Fiber Kit

The FTK200FV Pro Package is ideal for contractors whose fiber installation needs require automated test data recording, results management and report generation.

   The compact, rugged Fluke pro kit goes beyond optical fiber testing to include storage, documentation and report generation. Unique features include 500-record memory, serial port for printing and software for creating reports. Model FTK200's easy-to-use fiber testers speed up the testing and inspection of multimode fiber optic links. Everything is provided in this portable kit to measure optical power and optical power loss at 850 nm, 1300 nm, 1310 nm and 1550 nm.

   Use the FM150 Fiber Meter to measure power loss of multimode or singlemode fibers. It also measures output power from optical sources such as network interface cards and optical test equipment. Power is displayed in dBm, loss in dB and output power in dBm or µW. Loss readings are compared to the stored reference level. The meter automatically stores up to 500 measurements for each wavelength. A serial port lets you print measurements on a serial printer or upload measurements to a PC. Fluke Networks' Data-LINK software allows you to upload test results to a PC, view measurements, add header information to create test reports plus save and print reports. You can capture live data from the meter for optical power stability tests. Productivity-enhancing features include single port for both output wavelengths which eliminates the need to disconnect fibers when testing two wavelengths. The meter operates for up to 30 hours on a single 9-V battery. An automatic power-down feature turns the meter off if no keys are pressed for five minutes to help conserve battery power. Instant battery check feature displays remaining battery life.

   Fluke's FS150 Fiber Source provides light for multimode testing at 850 nm and 1300 nm. It features a slide switch to select output and one ST connector for either output. Contains meter with 9-V battery installed, ST adapter cap with dust cap for meter, source with 9-V battery and dust cap installed, ST adapter cap with dust cap for source, two ST/ST 3-foot 62.5-µm multimode patch cords, ST/ST 1-foot 62.5-µm multimode test jumper, ST/ST adapter (singlemode quality), Data-LINK PC utility diskette, PR-232 PC interface cable, two recording pads, hard carrying case and user's guide. The optional NF40 "Fiber Optic Reference Guide" provides full in-depth fiber information. This 8.6-ounce kit measures 3.2" x 5.8" x 1.5". One-year warranty.

Designed to make the inspection and testing of fiber installations easier, the FTK200FV Pro Package:

  • Is easy to use
  • Tests multimode fiber at 850 nm and 1300 nm wavelengths.
  • Includes compact, rugged fiber testers that ensure equipment uptime and keep the job moving.

US-Instrument.com