JDS Uniphase/Fitel RM3750B Singlemode Backreflection Meter

JDS Uniphase/Fitel RM3750B Singlemode Backreflection Meter
Manufacturer: Fitel
Call for pricing

Jds Uniphase/Fitel RM3750B Singlemode Backreflection Meter

 

JDS Uniphase/Fitel RM3750B Singlemode Backreflection Meter

 

Rent me for $200 a month

 

The JDS Uniphase RM3750B Backreflection Meter is a portable, direct display instrument used for the convenient measurement of backreflection, insertion loss, and power of connectors, components, and systems. With a single output port, the meter is ideal for jumper manufacturers.

The use of an FC/APC ultra-low backreflection connector on the output port enables the use of hybrid jumpers to accommodate measurements with various connector types without compromising the backreflection measurement range. When a device under test (DUT) is connected to the jumper and the DUT output is terminated, the backreflection of the DUT is displayed. The meter's superior optics are very stable at low backreflection levels. Insertion loss and power can be measured to -80 dBm.

 

Applications


¿ Connector backreflection/loss testing
¿ Component testing
¿ Installation verification
¿ Quality assurance acceptance testing
 

Features

  • Wide wavelength range

  • Insertion loss and backreflection capability

  • Typical backreflection power sensitivity of -75 dB

  • Insertion loss and power measurements to -80 dBm

  • Convenient foot pedal for data logging

  • Multiple connector test system (MCTS) application software

  • Direct display of measured backreflection, power, or insertion loss

  • Compensation for extraneous backreflection for accurate backreflection measurements

  • Calibration can be verified using calibrated reference jumpers

  • User-calibration mode

US-Instrument.com