Fluke DSP-FTA 420S Multimode Fiber Adapter

Fluke DSP-FTA 420S Multimode Fiber Adapter
Manufacturer: Fluke
Call for pricing

 

Fluke DSP-FTA 420S Multimode Fiber Adapter

 

Fluke DSP-FTA 420S Multimode Fiber Adapter

Rent me for $350 a month

   Choose the world's first dual-fiber, dual-wavelength Multimode Fiber Test Adapter to expand the capabilities of Fluke's Digital Cable Analyzers¿. It easily attaches to the Fluke DSP-4100 and DSP-4300 testers for bi-directional testing of multimode links. Model DSP-FTA420S measures loss and length on multimode fiber links easily and accurately. It uses LED light sources at 850 and 1300 nm. Use this optional high-performance, high-productivity multimode test adapter to document certified test results. In addition, the timesaving FindFiber feature provided by the DSP-FTA420S enables users at both ends to make a quick check for and locate a signal from the other end. Valuable time spent searching for proper end-to-end connections is minimized.

   The DSP-FTA420S easily attaches to the DSP- 4300 to test two fibers at two wavelengths, simultaneously, reducing the time required for certification. The DSP-FTA420S easily and accurately measure loss and length on multimode fiber using an LED light source. The DSP-FTA420S with enhanced dynamic range tests both 850 nm and 1300 nm multimode wavelengths to 5 km.

   You can also use the FTA420S to test both fibers in both directions and automatically save the bi-directional results in one record. You won't have to test one end of the fiber and run to the other end to re-test. Now bad connections, bad splices, broken fibers and power loss are easy to detect.

   The timesaving FindFiber feature provided by the FTA420S enables users at both ends to quickly check for and locate a signal from the other end. Valuable time spent searching for proper end-to-end connections is minimized. Utilizing Fluke Networks' comprehensive software you can easily save all fiber link data electronically for results management and report generation

 

US-Instrument.com