Agilent/HP 83438A Erbium ASE Source

Agilent/HP 83438A Erbium ASE Source
Manufacturer: Agilent / HP
Call for pricing


Agilent 83438A Erbium ASE Source

Rent me for $250 a month

with option 22 Angled Input Connectors

Features

  • High power density allows high measurement range
  • Single-mode fiber output, angled connector option
  • Modulation input: up to 300 Hz for applications using lock-in techniques or external control (on/off)

In conjunction with an optical spectrum analyzer, the incoherent light source Agilent 83438A allows you to measure insertion loss, crosstalk, bandwidth, polarization dependencies,and other parameters of passive optical components versus wavelength.

The Agilent 83438A provides more than +6 dBm in the 1550 nm window, allowing you to characterize advanced components such as isolators, circulators, add/drop multiplexers, gratings, or demultiplexers for dense wavelength-division multiplexing (DWDM) systems.

The Agilent 83438A¿At a Glance
The Agilent 83438A Erbium ASE Source provides incoherent light for characterizing fiber-optic components. Its output is centered at approximately 1550 nm. Because it has a relatively high-power spectral density, you can probe devices with medium or high insertion loss. Its single-mode output originates from the amplified spontaneous emission (ASE) of an Erbium doped fiber amplifier. The power spectral density of the output is up to one hundred times (20 dB) greater than that of edge emitting LEDs (for example, the Agilent 83437A Broadband Light Source) and up to 100,000 times (50 dB) greater than white-light tungsten lamp sources. An internal optical isolator protects the Agilent 83438A from back reflections from the device under test. This greatly improves the power stability of the Agilent 83438A.


 

US-Instrument.com