Advantest Q8460S Singlemode OTDR

Advantest Q8460S Singlemode OTDR
Manufacturer: Advantest
Call for pricing

 

Advantest Q8460S Singlemode OTDR

 

Advantest Q8460S Singlemode OTDR

Rent me for $400 a month

With plug in module Q84621S Singlemode 1310/1550 nm ST input connector

The Advantest Q8640S provides a powerful and low cost solution to Optical fiber fault location. The ease of operation and high stability will give you readings fast and trouble free. The Advantest Q8460S uses plug in modules to quickly adapt the mainframe to differing measurement requirements. Included with this mainframe is the Advantest Q84621S Singlemode test module with a ST input connector. The Q84621S allows accurate measurement of the 1310 and 1550 Singlemode wavelengths.

  The Advantest Q8640S is fast and accurate. Perfect for laboratory and field usage.

Features

  • Built in floppy disk drive
  • Selectable 1310/1550 nm bands
  • Built in Averaging Function
  • Long distance range 10 km
  • Short distance range 5 km
  • Measures reflection and Backscatter in one unit
  • Quick and accurate markers built in

   An optical time-domain reflectometer (OTDR) is an optoelectronic instrument used to characterize an optical fiber. An OTDR injects a series of optical pulses into the fiber under test. It also extracts, from the same end of the fiber, light that is scattered and reflected back from points in the fiber where the index of refraction changes. (This is equivalent to the way that an electronic time-domain reflectometer measures reflections caused by changes in the impedance of the cable under test.) The strength of the return pulses is measured and integrated as a function of time, and is plotted as a function of fiber length.

   An OTDR may be used for estimating the fiber's length and overall attenuation, including splice and mated-connector losses. It may also be used to locate faults, such as breaks, and to measure optical return loss.  In addition to required specialized optics and electronics, OTDRs have significant computing ability and a graphical display, so they may provide significant test automation. However, proper instrument operation and interpretation of an OTDR trace still requires special technical training and experience.

   OTDRs are commonly used to characterize the loss and length of fibers as they go from initial manufacture, though to cabling, warehousing while wound on a drum, installation and then splicing. The last application of installation testing, is more challenging, since this can be over extremely long distances, or multiple splices spaced at short distances, or fibers with different optical characteristics joined together. OTDR test results are often carefuly stored in case of later fiber failure or warranty claims. Fiber failures can be very expensive, both in terms of the direct cost of repair, and consequential loss of service.

   OTDRs are also commonly used for fault finding on installed systems. In this case, reference to the installation OTDR trace is very useful, to determine where changes have occurred. Use of an OTDR for fault finding may require an experienced operator who is able to correctly judge the appropriate instrument settings to locate a problem accurately. This is particularly so in cases involving long distance, closely spaced splices or connectors, or PONs.

US-Instrument.com